This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 |
| Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RK933 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moorgreen, Newthorpe, near RAF stn Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hucknall |
Narrative:Mosquito RK933: Took off for training flight/single engine flying and landing 10/04/1948.
The pilot was conducting an air test and overshoot from a single engine approach to RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, with the starboard engine feathered, and flying on the port engine only.
During the overshoot, the Mosquito lost altitude and airspeed, and the pilot was unable to unfeather the starboard engine. As a result, the pilot made a forced landing straight ahead at Moorgreen, Newthorpe,
3 miles from RAF Hucknall. However, during the forced landing, the Mosquito struck a two-foot-high earth embankment, which caused the aircraft to disintegrate and burst into flames.
Crew:
F/Lt (91311) Donald Frank TOUCH AFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
AC.2 (2351096) Eric John BARKER (pass.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 504 Sqdn RAF:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505135 4. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
6.
https://rauxaf.org/features-roll-of-honour-names-s-to-z/ 7, Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
8.
http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Touch.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Postwar_use 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorgreen Location