Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK956, Monday 10 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 January 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RK956: Tookoff for Training sortie. 10/01/1949.
The radar panels on the aircraft's nose came off during the take-off run. In order to facilitate an emergency stop, the pilot closed the throttles, raised the undercarriage, but to no avail. The Mosquito still overran the runway at RAF Coltishall, and broke its back (broke in two) after impacting rough ground beyond the end of the runway.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
4.National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air27/2434/21: 5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439323
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coltishall#Second_World_War

Location