Wirestrike Accident Fairchild PT-19A LN-AED, Saturday 22 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 August 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-AED
MSN: T41-1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tandstad/Sykkylven -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane hit powerline at Straumegjerde at Sykkylven i Sunnmøre and crashed. Pilot Atle Fimm unhurt.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%208%20Cornell.pdf
Dagbladet 24 August 1959