Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RK972, Monday 2 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK972
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Amble, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington
Narrative:
Mosquito RK972: Took off for training flight. 02/06/1947.
Undercarriage leg collapsed on landing RAF Acklington. Although the instrument panel showed "three greens", indicating that the undercarriage was fully 'down and locked', the undercarriage collapsed immediately upon touchdown at RAF Acklington.
Crew: ???? Ok.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2434/21
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439323
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acklington#Postwar_use