This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RK974 |
| MSN: | YP-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coltishall, Norwich, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall |
Narrative:Mosquito RK974/'C': Took off for Night training flight. 25/05/1948
Due to subsidence at one end of the runway at RAF Coltishall, the Mosquito had to land much further along the runway than normal. Upon touchdown at Coltishall, the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it ran off the end of the shortened runway. The aircraft then continued through a barbed wire perimeter fence, and collided with a pile of logs before the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft overturned. Despite this, the two crew survived unharmed
Crew:
P.I (????) ROBERTSON (pilot) RAF: OK
N.II (????) ELLIOT (nav.) RAF: OK
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2403/33:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505041 4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._23_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coltishall#Second_World_War
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 1942 |
DZ229 |
23 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England |
 |
min |
| 23 March 1943 |
DZ229 |
23 Sqn RAF |
1 |
Mediterranean Sea, west of Sicily |
 |
min |
| 20 June 1943 |
HJ678 |
23 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Luqa |
 |
min |
| 8 July 1943 |
HJ678 |
23 Sqn RAF |
2 |
Missing - Mediterranean Sea |
 |
w/o |
| 16 January 1945 |
RS507 |
23 Sqn RAF |
1 |
Beckedorf, Südheide, Niedersachsen. |
 |
w/o |