This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 May 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RK995 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Saxlingham Green, 9 miles south of Norwich, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosquito RK995: Took off for Training flight /practice night interception. 25/05/1948.
Collided with Proctor NP349 during exercise and crashed at Saxlingham Green, 9 mi S of Norwich.25/05/1948
Crew:
F/O (58037) Peter WATSON (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (194361) Charles Ian MARCH (navigator) RAF - killed
Proctor crew - no details available - yet!
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2434/21:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439323 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1940s 5. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
6. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 398
7. "RAF Write-Offs 1948". Air-Britain Aeromiltaria (Air-Britain) 2 (1): pp.14–18. 1979.
8. Pilots' grave marker:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5730828621/ 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saxlingham_Nethergate Images:

Aircrew Remembered researched area of loss - 2015