Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL117, Monday 13 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RL117: Took off for joint exercise with 85 and 29 Sqn aircraft /Training flight in formation.13/9/1948
Collided with Mosquito VT612 (No. 2 in the formation) severing the tail unit of Mosquito RL117, and aircraft and spun into ground near RAF West Malling, Kent. Both crew of Mosquito RL117 killed
Crew:
F/Lt (55151) Eric Norman HART (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (149488) Raymond Lovell PALMER (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3. ORB 25 Sqn RAF National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2403/33
4. CWGC
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419309