This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 March 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL122 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RL122: Tookoff from RAF West Malling. 08/03/1948
During the take-off run, a swing to port developed, but the pilot did not take any corrective action until the aircraft had swung to port by 40 degrees. In applying differential power (as an attempt to correct the swing) the pilot allowed the Mosquito to swing back onto, and then across, the runway at RAF West Malling.
This made it necessary to attempt a further correction to avoid hitting a sodium runway lamp. At the point
the undercarriage failed and collapsed. The aircraft was deemed to be severely damaged Cat E2.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 29 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2406
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419463 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._29_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s 