Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL129, Thursday 18 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Withergate, 5 miles NE of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NRL129: Destroyed when lost power and crash-landed near Withergate, 5 miles NE of RAF Coltishall. 18/8/1949.
While flying at 5,700 feet on one engine (the port engine), the pilot un-feathered the starboard engine, but could not obtain any power from it. He attempted to remedy the situation by feathering the starboard engine again, but this failed to improve the situation. It then became impossible to maintain altitude on only one engine, with a windmilling starboard propeller causing significant drag. The pilot therefore opted to make an immediate, wheels up forced landing. Both crew survived with only minor injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (500082) Anton GLOWACKI DFC DFM (pilot) RAF: OK
N3 ???? MALONEY (nav.) RAF: OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422567
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoni_G%C5%82owacki#Postwar
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worstead

Location