Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL131, Tuesday 3 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RL131: Took off for a training flight 03/06/1947.
The aircraft experienced an engine failure on takeoff from RAF Coltishall, and the pilot retracted the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop. Both crew survived with minor injuries.
Crew:
F/Lt (149636) William KENT(pilot) RAF: minor injuries
???? (nav.) RAF: minor injuries

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2403:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505041

Location