This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL143 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea near Paston Ranges, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RL143: Took off for Training flight /Air-to-sea firing exercise. 04/02/1949
The aircraft was recovering from dive, hit sea with tail and disintegrated. Pilot pulled out of dive too late on air-to-sea firing at Paston Ranges, Norfolk, killing both crew on board. Bodies of both pilots recovered by ship.
Crew:
P/O (3002038) Keith Douglas COX (pilot) RAF - killed
AC2 (2374773) Ivan Geoffrey BELCHER (pass.) RAF - killed
Paston is a village and civil parish in the English county of Norfolk. The village is 4 miles (6.4 km) north-east of North Walsham and 9.1 miles (14.6 km) south-east of Cromer. It is 19.2 miles (30.9 km) north-east of the city of Norwich. The village sits astride the coast road between Mundesley and Bacton
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.El Tiempo 5 February 1949
5.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2490/15: 6.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422567
7.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/184838742/keith-douglas-cox
8.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paston,_Norfolk