Mid-air collision Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32030, Friday 9 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 June 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32030
MSN: 32.030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km E of Säffle -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sätenäs (ESIB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with A 32A Lansen 32.121, ejected.
Mark: 7-red F (F7, 1 Sq.)
Crew of both airplane ejected. One co-pilot died, when parachute did not open**.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org (official investigation)
La Nacion 10 June 1961, p20**