Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32271, Monday 10 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 July 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32271
MSN: 32.271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vänersnäs -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sätenäs (ESIB)
Narrative:
Experienced loss of power when turning for final, ejected. Engine had been turning at high rev into the ground, probably temporary disturbance in fuel supply. Fuel pump override had not been used. Pilots second ejection, his third would be fatal. Mark: 7-red L (F7, 1 Sq.)

Sources:

flyghistoria.org (official investigation)
unknown