This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 February 1944 |
| Time: | 02:57 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HK538 |
| MSN: | QR-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 200 metres southwest of Lessien, Ehra-Lessien, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane exploded midair. Two crew members ejected safely by parachute. Five others did not survive the crash.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Leickhardt of the 2./NJG 5 (based at Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Hubert Wallis RAFVR 155510 (NCO:1318868 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Forsyth Preston RAF 965739 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Edward Tozer RAF 655959 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Albert Alfred Pardoe RAFVR 1316665 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Sims RAFVR 1577750 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant David John Brewer RAFVR 1874022 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Eric Bremner RAAF Aus/426297 [Killed]
R.I.P.
Sources:
http://www.waz-online.de/Gifhorn/Gifhorn-Stadt/Flugzeugabsturz-mit-fuenf-Toten http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/styled-5/styled-11/styled-242/index.html Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/wallis-hubert.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database