Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL147, Monday 8 March 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito RL147: Took off for Training flight. 08/03/1948.
Both engines shut down in error, and aircraft crashed on boundary of RAF West Malling. Crash on the perimeter of RAF West Malling after wrong propellor was feathered during single engine training. He suffered an engine failure, proved afterwards to have been caused by a blocked fuel filter. The pilot, the only person on board, feathered the correct prop but it un-feathered itself again, not unknown.
Because he was on his own, he had to reach across the cockpit to feather it again but he was losing height quickly and the aircraft then hit the top of an elm tree causing the other prop to feather, again proved by subsequent inspection showing damage to the feathering mechanism. Without power from either engine things were pretty much out of his control and he ploughed into the orchard. The wings were ripped off before the fuselage hit the ground. Pilot he was ejected through the top of the cockpit and landed some distance from the aircraft still strapped into his seat.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAF: He suffered a badly broken leg, a broken arm and various minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn. 20list.txtt
2. ORB 85 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2439/10:
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420627
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._85_Squadron_RAF#Entering_the_jet_age
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s
6. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
7. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings