Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32173, Monday 1 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32173
MSN: 32.173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Vänern, SE Hattefuran -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESIA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exercise, four ship, two ship firing rockets on a target. Shrapnel from a rocket enters the engine and damages the engine. Pilot ejects and lands on the ice. Mark: 6-blue B (F6, 2 Sq.)

Sources:

flyghistoria.org (official investigation)