This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab A 32A Lansen |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 32236 |
| MSN: | 32.236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vänersnäs -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ESDF |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Exercise. Two ship firing rockets at ground target. Experienced engine trouble, "powerful surge". Engine running smoothly at/below 6.300 rpm but vibrations at/over 6400. This however not enough to keep speed and altitude, pilot ejected at 200 meters. FOD damage from rocket fired by wing mate. Coded 17-45.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org (official investigation)
unknown