This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 July 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL155 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RL155: Took off for a Night training flight. 20/07/1948
After take off the starboard engine failed at 500 feet agl, due to the failure of the camshaft bevel gear teeth. At this critical stage of the climb out, the pilot was unable to maintain the aircraft's altitude. As the speed decayed, he made a wheels-up landing at the side of the runway at RAF Coltishall, operating the fire extinguisher when the Mosquito had come to a halt.
Crew:
P.I (590994) Richard COLBOURNE (pilot) RAF - OK
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._23_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coltishall#Second_World_War 