This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 November 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL177 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RL177: Took off from RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire 28/11/1947.
During the takeoff run, the port engine failed due to a glycol cooling fluid leak, which led to the port engine overheating. The pilot then immediately feathered the port engine. As the Mosquito had not attained the minimum safety speed for a single engine takeoff when this incident occurred, the pilot opted to retract the undercarriage in order to facilitate an emergency stop. The Mosquito then belly landed straight ahead on the runway at RAF Wittering, sliding along the runway at speed, and causing severe damage to the underside of the airframe.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt. 2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 264 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2490/1
5.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422567 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._264_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wittering#Post-war_use 