Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL182, Thursday 8 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RL182: At take off it swung off the runway and crashed into gymnazium. 08/05/1947
Luckily no one was hurt.
Crew:
F/O (58037) Peter WATSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (194.361) Charles Ian MARCH (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF