Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL137, Saturday 20 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 September 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rempstone, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wymeswold, Leicestershire
Narrative:
Mosquito RL137: Took off for Airshow over Wymeswold. 20/09/1947
Crashed at Rempstone, Nottinghamshire during Battle of Britain Air display at RAF Wymeswold.
Both the aircrew survived and the aircraft was subsequently struck off charge on 07/10/1947
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. ORB 264 Sqdn RAF: AIR27/2490/15