This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 February 2014 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-346ER |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 245 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL), USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Just before the departure scheduled at 19:50, the evacuation slide of the rear starboard door inflated accidentally at flight JAL/JL786 bound for Honolulu from Tokyo/Narita. No injury to 234 passengers and 11 crew members is reported. The flight delayed about 2 hours for the ship replacement. The registration of the accident plane is unknown.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140220-00000165-mai-soci Location