Incident Boeing 767-381 JA8569, Thursday 20 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:09:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8569
MSN: 27050/516
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Akita Airport (AXT/RJSK)
Destination airport:Tokyo International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight ANA/NH874 took off Akita airport for Tokyo/Haneda at 09:46 JST (00:46 UTC), but it returned to Akita due to white smoke in the cabin while initial climb. The plane landed at 10:11 JST without any further problem, and no injury was reported in 155 passengers and 8 crew members, no fire was reported. After landing, oil leakage was found at the No. 2 engine. Possibly, the vapor of the leaked oil is the cause of the observed smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140220-00000571-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140220-00000691-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140220-00000052-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140220-00000076-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140220-00000010-asahi-soci
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nhk.or.jp/lnews/akita/6015388391.html?t=1392904380245]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.akita-abs.co.jp/news/nnn/movie/news8616199.html]
http://www.akt.co.jp/news?sel=20140220_4
http://www.aab-tv.co.jp/news/aab_shownews.php?eLine=1&eGr=0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fnn-news.com/news/headlines/articles/CONN00263469.html]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 2011 JA8569 All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 27 nm ESE of Kushimoto non
Turbulence

Location