This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 10 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | T4074 |
| MSN: | 576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fleetwood, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DBR ib forced landing on beach after engine failure.
Crew:
Sgt. S.W. WILLS RAF OK.
Sgt. PARMELL RAF injured.
Date: 29th December 1941.
Location: RAF Fairwood Common.
Aircraft: B. P. Defiant Mk1 T4005 & T4074.
Squadron: 125 (Newfoundland) RAF.
From: RAF Fairwood Common.
Details:
125 squadron had an eventful last three months of 1941. Unfortunately, the squadron records are incomplete. Therefore, some details are missing.
2nd of October. Sgt Gruchy, pilot. Air gunner (not known). Defiant number also unknown. But he was returning from a sector patrol and on landing, the undercarriage collapsed. Both crew members were uninjured.
6th of October. F/Lt Barwell & Gunner uninjured? Circumstances, times, damage etc are all unrecorded?
10th of October. Sgt Gruchy had to force land at the airfield due to engine failure, both he and his gunner were both uninjured.
14th of October. Sgt Vatcher struck an obstacle during take-off! His mission and destination are unknown. But he force landed at Colerne, aircraft damaged but both crew were okay.
16th of October. Sgt Quinlan crashed on landing at Fairwood, aircraft damaged but both crew were uninjured.
21st October. Defiant T4104. Covered (In database).
22nd October. Defiant T4040. Covered (In database).
25th October. Defiant T3985. Skewen crash. (In Database).
25th December. Defiant ran off the runway and the U/C collapsed. Repaired.
The squadron had only been formed at the beginning of October at RAF Fairwood Common, this would explain the amount of basic handling accidents and the common fault with the Defiant undercarriage collapsing. It is then fortunate for the squadron that they only suffered one fatality. The frequency of operational patrols stepped up and the next incidents occurred on the 29th of December.
T4005 crashed on landing. P/O H. B. Morgan (pilot) & Sgt Sharpe (A/Gnr) were both uninjured.
T4074 Returning from a patrol, P/O J. O. Mathews and F/Sgt White had to make a forced landing due to U/C failure. Both crew were okay.
T4005 and T4074 were both dispatched to Messers’ Reid & Sigrist at Dresford for repair.
During World War II, Reid and Sigrist was one of the companies incorporated into the Civilian Repair Organisation set up by the British Air Ministry to coordinate the repair of damaged RAF aircraft. This work was carried out at the Desford site. The initial contract covered the repair of the Defiant, with the first airframe being delivered to Desford in January 1940. This was later followed by an additional contract to convert the obsolete Defiants into the TT target towing version of the aircraft.
Sources:
Defiant production list
discovery.nationalarchives.gov