Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL192, Saturday 4 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:one mile east of RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito RL192: Took off for Training flight. 04/09/1948.
The aircraft was participating in an air defence exercise, and was returning to base (RAF West Malling) at the end of the assigned patrol. Despite an instruction by ATC (Air traffic Control) at RAF West Malling to maintain altitude at 1,500 feet agl (above ground level), the pilot descended through cloud, in an attempt to get a visual 'fix' on his position. However, due to low cloud, the plane flew into the ground one mile west of base.
Crew:
P.II (1815768) Ronald Frederick COPPER (pilot) RAF - killed
N.II (1573633) Edgar Donaldson Pemberton McCOLL (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.472
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 29 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2406
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419463
5. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/ronald-frederick-copper-24-gcxbp2
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/198031158/edgar-donaldson_pemberton-mccoll
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._29_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Malling

Location