Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL198, Monday 21 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito RL198: W/O White and Sgt Collins went to RAF Tangmere to collect a Mosquito Aircraft. 21/04/1947. The Mosquito was being taxied downwind along the taxiway when it began to swing off the taxiway. The pilot applied the brakes, to correct the swing, but this proved ineffective, and therefore the pilot applied the port throttle to correct the swing; this only succeed in pushing the aircraft off the taxiway, and onto the wet grass. At the time of the incident there was a crosswind blowing at RAF Tangmere, which was gusting up to 40 knots. Sgt Robert Collins was at the controls when the brakes failed while taxiing. The Mosquito skidded on the wet grass and ran into parked Avro Anson NK235 at RAF Tangmere. Both aircraft were declared Damaged Cat. E.
Crew:
Sgt (????) Robert "Bob" COLLINS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok  
W/O ???? WHITE (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Anson NK235 of the RAF Kenley Station Flight (the other aircraft involved in the collision) was also deemed as damaged beyond repair and struck off charge the same day.
The subsequent Board of Inquiry into the accident deemed that the Mosquito had suffered brake failure; this had been caused by grease on the brakes, after an aircraft fitter had failed to clean the preserving grease off the linings of the brakes prior to fitting them.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF:
3.AIR27/2439/10
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420627
5.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.

Location