This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 June 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 25 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL204 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wrotham Heath, near Borough Green, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Maidstone, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
Narrative:Mosquito RL204: Took off for training flight. 07/06/1949.
Lost height on overshoot and crashed 4 miles WNW of RAF West Malling.
The pilot had been away from flying duties for more than four years, and was engaged in his first solo flight in a Mosquito since rejoining the RAF. He was making an asymmetric approach, and while on the crosswind leg, called the control tower to say that he would overshoot the approach, and then make another circuit to attempt a landing. The aircraft's undercarriage was retracted, but the aircraft steadily lost height, before striking rising ground near base.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.417140) Richard James WILKIE (pilot) RAAF - killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Times" London 8 June 1949):
"The pilot of a Mosquito aircraft out for landing practice from RAF West Malling was killed then the aircraft crashed and burst into flames at Wrotham Heath near Borough Green, Kent. Flying Officer Wilkie had fought with his aircraft just before it crashed to ensure he missed farm labourers working in the orchards".
There was also a brief mention in the "Western Daily Press" - Wednesday 08 June 1949:
"MOSQUITO PILOT DIES IN CRASH.
The pilot of a Mosquito aircraft, from West Malling (Kent) Aerodrome, was killed when the 'plane crashed and burst into flames on Wrotham Heath, near Borough Green, last night. Telephone lines were cut by the crash."
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
4. The Times Newspaper, London 8 June 1949
5. Western Daily Press Wednesday 8 June 1949
6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 7. ORB 25 Squadron RAF 1-3-1948 to 31-12-1950; National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2403/33:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419309 8.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=4614.0 9. Biography of Pilot:
https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/509736 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wrotham_Heath Location