Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL207, Saturday 12 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: RL207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito RL207: Took off at night for a flying training sortie. 12/07/1947
During the take-off run from RAF West Raynham the plane struck two cows that had strayed onto the runway (a gate had been left open). Despite the damage to the airframe, the pilot opted to take off anyway, and safely climbed away. Upon return to base the pilot decided to make an emergency landing, and the undercarriage collapsed on touchdown.
Crew: ???? minor injuries

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5.ORB CFE RAF: AIR29/1349:
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar