This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop 8A-1 (SAAB) B 5C |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 7101 |
| MSN: | 276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Perstorp -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Dive bombing, exercise. Leveled out after dropping bomb, banked hard left and spiraled into the ground. Crashed and caught fire.
Mark: 6-1.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org