Other Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer LN-AES, Thursday 25 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-AES
MSN: 22-5818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Fornebu -   Norway
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane. Landing accident Fornebu 7 August 1967. Destroyed by fire in hangar Fornebu 25 January 1968.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.seabee.info/seaplanes_historical.htm] (28.01.1968)