This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Seversky P-35A (J 9) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet |
| Registration: | 2110 |
| MSN: | 180-10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | F5 Ljungbyhed -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | ESTL |
Narrative:Made a wider turn on approach then required and struck some trees. Crash with post impact fire. Pilot possibly preoccupied extending troubling landing gear.
Mark: 5-white 5.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org