Accident Seversky P-35A (J 9) 2120, Tuesday 24 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Seversky P-35A (J 9)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 2120
MSN: 182-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bunge airfield, Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESKN
Destination airport:ESVB
Narrative:
Overshot the rwy and crashed. Pilot probably did not get the electrical switch for the flaps in correct position at landing. Pilot safe.
Mark: (20-81?)

Sources:

flyghistoria.org