This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 April 1964 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing WB-47E Stratojet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th Weather Reconnaissance Flt USAF |
| Registration: | 51-7049 |
| MSN: | 450592 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eielson AFB (PAEI) North Star Borough, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Eielson AFB (PAEI) North Star Borough, Alaska |
| Destination airport: | Eielson AFB (PAEI) North Star Borough, Alaska |
Narrative:The aircraft had just lifted off from Eielson AFB Alaska for a routine weather reconnaissance flight in the Arctic, when its three starboard engines lost power, it rolled to the right, crashed, skidded 1500 yards and exploded in flames off the northern end of the runway.
The fuel fed fire took over an hour to get under control. Fireman, Airman, William O. Miracle was treated in hospital for smoke inhalation.
Two aircrew, Aircraft Commander, Maj. Franklin A. Ross and Co-pilot, 2nd. Lt. Harry T Lagerwell survived the crash with serious burns.
Three aircrew, Instructor Navigator, Maj. Conrad L. Lienhart Jnr; Navigator, Capt. Warren S. Hillis and Special Equipment Operator, T/Sgt. Charles F Heckman were killed in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org B.47.com, Newspapers.com
https://www.amazon.co.uk/Jet-Age-Man-Operations-Early-ebook/dp/B00COCM0XW#reader_B00COCM0XW The Sacramento Bee, CA - 22nd April 1964
The Daily Chronicle, WA - 23rd April 1964
The Edwardsville Intellencer, - 22nd April 1964
The Messenger, KY - 22nd April 1964