Accident Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1, J20 2351, Tuesday 7 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1945
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1, J20
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 2351
MSN: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lagerlunda farm, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EISA
Narrative:
Cancelled by SwAF, intended to be used for fire practice at F6, Karlsborg. Forced landing during ferry flight, broken fuel pump. Pilot safe.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org