This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 May 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20) |
| Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 2329 |
| MSN: | 394 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bulltofta, Malmö - ESMM -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | ESMM |
Narrative:Hard landing, central fuel tank erupts and the a/c caught fire. Pilot safe.
Mark: 10-29.
Sources:
flyghistoria.org