Accident Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20) 2305, Saturday 6 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 March 1943
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 2305
MSN: 352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Långsele, Sollefteå -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESPA
Destination airport:ESMM
Narrative:
F20 1 Sq. on exercise, Luleå. A group of four J 20 en route Luleå-Malmö is forced to land due to bad weather. One J 21 crashes and caught fire. Pilot safe. Tail section is preserved.
Mark: 10-5.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org