Accident Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20) 2307, Tuesday 24 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1942
Time:
Type:Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 (J20)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 2307
MSN: 354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Näsby gård, Lake Roxen, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spin tests for FC (Försökscentralen). Could not recover, bailed out. Pilot safe.
Mark: 10-7.

Sources:

flyghistoria.org