Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 G-BBCH, Friday 21 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:The Cotswold Aero Club (regd owner)
Registration: G-BBCH
MSN: 850
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandhurst Lane, Sandhurst, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (GLO/EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to a technical malfunction of the plane, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing in a field. The pilot was not hurt, but the plane appears to be a write off.

A Gloucestershire Airport spokesman said: "We can confirm that a Robin DR400 light aircraft made a forced landing at Sandhurst, Gloucestershire just after 1600 today.

The aircraft had been flying from Gloucestershire Airport and was rejoining to land when the pilot reported a rough running engine. The pilot selected a field in which to land but, during the landing, the aircraft passed through a hedge, coming to rest on a minor road. The aircraft was damaged but the pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured.

The AAIB has been advised and a team of engineers are at the scene to recover the aircraft to the Airport". According to the ATCO (Air Traffic Control Officer) on duty at the time:

"Calm response by the pilot and excellent assistance from a locally flying Cessna and Robinson R44, who quickly located him and were able to co-ordinate the emergency response on the ground in a difficult area due to local flooding. As an ATCO, you always feel a bit helpless in these circumstances. Pity, lovely little aeroplane. Flew it last weekend..."

Despite being "Damaged beyond economic repair" according to the AAIB report into the accident, G-BBCH was sold on to new owners in Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, and the registration was restored on 5 January 2015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/02/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-26297104
2. https://www.gloucestershirelive.co.uk/Plane-emergency-landing-Sandhurst-Lane-near/story-20678187-detail/story.html
3. http://yourphotos.news.sky.com/gallery/breaking-news/175939/#175939
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=88187
6. http://www.cotswoldaeroclub.com/our-aircraft/
7. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cea-dr400-2-2-dauphin-g-bbch-21-february-2014

Media: