Accident Fairchild FC-2W LN-BAF, Friday 19 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 April 1935
Time:noon
Type:Fairchild FC-2W
Owner/operator:A/S Norsk Lufttrafikk
Registration: LN-BAF
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ål i Hallingdal -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ål i Hallingdal
Destination airport:Ål i Hallingdal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hit by a gust at low altitude and caught fire. Arthur Trysnes, Hans Syvertsen and passengers Olaf Skrien and his wife.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 20 April 1935
Jenaer Volksblatt 20 April 1935