Accident Beechcraft D18S N80020, Tuesday 10 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80020
MSN: A-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km from Xalapa, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville, TX
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen, CAMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined airplane crashed into hill while attempting emergency landing due to fog. One female and seven male occupants. As "AV-14-B" in newspaper. Possible AN14B Wasp Junior engine. **Six men from Texas listed as dead.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/51073225/?terms=Quinn%20Henry&match=1
Lubbock Morning Avalanche, April 14, 1956. Pg 24