Accident Sukhoi Su-27K (Su-33) 37 Blue, Tuesday 27 September 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27K (Su-33)
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration: 37 Blue
MSN: T10K-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UUBW
Destination airport:UUBW
Narrative:
First prototype Su-27K (Su-33), revised serial T10-37 crashed. Test Pilot Nikolaj Sadovnikow ejected.

Sources:

http://testpilot.ru/base/2012/01/sadovnikov-n-f/