Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA802A, Friday 21 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 February 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA802A
MSN: 34497/24
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ANA Flight 112 suffered a loss of hydraulic pressure, immobilizing the 787 on the runway at Narita after landing.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fnn-news.com/news/headlines/articles/CONN00263538.html]

Location