Incident Van's RV-8 N540JT, Saturday 22 February 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2014
Time:13:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540JT
MSN: 343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Marion Municipal Airport (KMZZ), Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KMZZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Underwood built Van's RV-8, impacted a snowbank upon landing at the Marion Municipal Airport (KMZZ), and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.wane.com/news/indiana/small-plane-crashes-at-marion-municipal-airport/
https://www.theindychannel.com/news/local-news/one-trapped-after-plane-crash-at-marion-municipal-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=540JT

Location

Media: