Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164190

Date:Friday 10 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7883
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rushup Edge, Peak District, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in- Lindsey
Narrative:
Spitfire P7883 was descending through cloud after a formation flying exercise when it struck a hillside, bounced, and skidded about 100 yards before coming to rest. It did not catch fire.

The pilot, Sgt Ronald Mitchell, survived the accident with some broken bones and survived the rest of the war.
SOC 10/12/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/4826875861/