This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 February 2014 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) |
| Owner/operator: | J-Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | off Joetsu city, Niigata; over sea of Japan -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:JAL/JL2151 operated by J-Air returned to Osaka because of a warning message on the parking brake. Though the message was off on the way back, the plane landed at Osaka airport without any further problem.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140223-00000070-jij-soci_ 