This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL231 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn West Malling, Maidstone, Kent, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF West Malling, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito RL231: Takeoff for a Training flight. 08/02/1949
The port engine of Mosquito RL231 cut out on take-off because of failure on the constant speed unit Teleflex control. The incident occurred when the aircraft had lifted off the runway at RAF West Malling, but had only attained an altitude of 10 feet agl. The pilot had no option but initiate an immediate "straight ahead" landing, retracting the undercarriage when the aircraft ran off the end of the runway. The Mosquito eventually slid to a halt on its belly.
Crew:
P.IV (3001059) Denis Arthur Hubert MORTIMER (pilot) RAF - Ok
Pilot who was relatively inexperienced on flying the DH Mosquito, was commended for his quick thinking and appropriate actions during the incident
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.472
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF : National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2406/3: 5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419463
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._29_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Malling#Night_fighters,_1950s_and_1960s 