Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL244, Tuesday 1 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: RL244
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile west of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito RL244: Took off for a Night training flight. 01/02/1949.
Port engine cut and the starboard engine was feathered in error. Pilot had insufficient altitude and time to recover. Aircraft force-landed into a field half-a-mile west of RAF Coltishall, Norfolk.
Crew:
F/Lt (199172) John Frederick Augustine FISHER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (132584) Slavomír JANÁČEK (cs.nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 23 Sqn RAF for the period 1-3-1948 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2403/33:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505041
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._23_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coltishall#Cold_War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1942 DD??? 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Moreton Valence, Gloucestershire, England. min
8 September 1942 DD??? 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
19 March 1943 DD742 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
2 April 1943 DD742 85 Sqn RAF 1 Shoreham to Hove railway line, Sussex, England w/o
24 July 1944 HR236 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o