Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL247, Tuesday 15 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Theakston, 1mile SSW of RAF stn Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mosquito RL247: Took off for a Training flight 15/03/1949
Engine cut on approach, force landed near Theakston, 1 mile SSW of RAF Leeming. The cause of the accident was that the Pilot had failed to transfer fuel from the outer to the inner fuel tanks and the engine was starved of fuel. The aircraft forced landed short of the runway at RAF Leeming, and was badly damaged.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1..www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
3.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 486
4.ORB 228 OCU RAF for the period 1-5-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1634: 5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101344
6.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1950%E2%80%931990
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theakston,_North_Yorkshire