This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | CFE RAF |
| Registration: | RL254 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Mildenhall, Brandon, Suffolk, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Mildenhall (MHZ/EGUN) |
Narrative:Mosquito RL254: Took off for a Training flight. 24/08/1948
The port engine failed due to the coolant leaking away, and the pilot feathered the port engine to try and prevent overheating and seizing. The starboard engine failed shortly afterwards (for unknown reasons). The pilot then returned immediately to base (RAF Mildenhall) to make a wheels-up belly landing on the airfield.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. ORB CFE RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349:
6.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment 