Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL260, Wednesday 4 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:228 OCU RAF
Registration: RL260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile south of RAF stn Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RL260: Took off for training flight. 04/01/1950
Abandoned when crew believed rear fuselage on fire on take off 1/2mile south of RAF Catterick.
Crew:
F/Lt (183.032) Eric Alfred LAMPKIN (pilot) RAF - Ok baled out
F/O (500719) James McLean PEARSON (nav.) RAF – Ok baled out

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233.
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2475.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578321
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424122
7. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells.